Pleading The Fifth About Adultery in a Virginia Divorce
[…] Pleading The Fifth About Adultery in a Virginia Divorce
No one wants to be interrogated about adultery. Even someone who has never done anything adulterous will find the questioning offensive. It is quite common for people to invoke their 5th amendment right to “remain silent” when being asked such questions. The Former Speaker of the House, Newt Gingrich, invoked the 5th amendment in his divorce. Had Former President Bill Clinton would probably not have been impeached and lost his Arkansas law license.
Virginia Code Section 18.2-365 makes adultery a misdemeanor in Virginia. It says: “Any person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.”
Is it Constitutional?
There is considerable doubt whether this law is constitutional. The U.S. Supreme Court in the case of Lawrence v. Texas held that sodomy laws are unconstitutional. The Virginia Supreme Court in Martin v.